Artist Statement/Bio for Flower Show

Each artist is required to submit an artist statement/bio to be included in the exhibit’s promotional material. Please include a one-page artist statement or resume.

Two ways to include it:
  1. Email to Kay Kopper before delivery date and be sure to include your last name in the filename so Kay will know which one is yours.
  2. Or print on an 8.5 x 11 sheet of white paper and include with your piece.

See guidelines for your statement at http://www.artstudy.org/art-and-design-careers/sample-artist-statement.php although there is no definitive content for an artist statement. Make yours fit you and your art.

NESBA Needs Volunteers for Flower Show Shifts

Thanks go to all of the people who have offered their time to cover a shift at the Flower Show. It is really appreciated. There are seven or eight people who are going in on the Monday and Tuesday of that week to set up our exhibit and hang all of the paintings. What we still need is for more people to fill the 4-hour shifts that are currently open when the public is attending the show:

Shifts needed to fill:

Saturday 3/19 from 8:30 to noon (one person is in it, need one more)
Saturday, 3/19 from 4-8pm (one person is in it, need one more)

We could really use your help in the open shifts. Lots of people are working hard to keep up our involvement in this very important annual exhibit. The set-up and take-down are huge jobs. We are now just asking for your help with showing off our beautiful show to the public!! Thank you!!

Please reply to Nancy Savage.


Last Update: Feb 21, 2 pm

Send Flower Show Label Info to Linda Oliver by Sat Mar 5

Please send  your Flower Show label info to Linda Oliver by Saturday March 5.

In this format:
Latin name
Common name
Artist name
City, State
Medium
Price or NFS

NESBA Meeting Saturday March 5 at 10:30

Plant Biologist and Artist Dr. Kirsten Bomblies will talk on “Illustration and Science: Keeping an Art Alive” in the Arnold Room of the Wellesley Free Library, Wellesley MA.

Plan to arrive early for coffee and a chance to catch up.

http://www.natureartists.com/kirsten_bomblies.asp

Congratulations to NESBA Member Esther Klahne and Others

Esther Klahne’s painting of Gossypium hirsutum Cotton will be the cover art for the catalog accompanying the exhibit Green Currency (April 20–July 31, 2011) at The New York Botanical Garden.

Other NESBA artists whose work was chosen include Bobbi Angell, Pamela Gordon, Kay Kopper, Carrie Megan, Julie Sims Messenger, and Kelly Leahy Radding.

Our New NESBA Blog

Thanks to NESBA member John Perry who has taken over the job of webmaster from Carole Ely, and in so doing, has created a look that is true to the original while having easy navigation, an up-to-date look, and a simpler way for the webmaster to add content and keep up with your many activities.

Email notices will continue to be sent out and they will then be posted to the website; we are trying to make sure that no one’s email address or phone number gets posted to avoid having ‘web crawlers’ pick up personal information. As soon as all membership renewals are in, you will get a file with all members’ info.

Note that you can subscribe to the www.nesbaartists.org and follow us on Twitter. (The website is a blog.) Send us your doings and successes, and we will post them online.

Thank you, John, for your hard work turning our terrific website into this new look and feel. Thank you, Carole, and her predecessor Gina Milan for setting the standards!

Members In The News!

You may recall voting this past fall for your favorite “New England” themed artwork; there were 17 entrants and 61 members voted. It was a blind vote; the artists’ names were not shown.

The top three vote-getters went to ASBA’s web designing team and they chose, again not knowing who the artist was, Ruth Starratt’s beautiful “Corn of the First Peoples” Zea mays to use for the ASBA Conference Registration page. Take a look at http://www.asba-conf.org/ , and congratulate Ruth. Not only is the image terrific, but how fitting that the NESBA member who agreed to chair the 2011 Conference has also created the logo!

NESBA Wants JPG of Your Flower Show Piece

Update Feb 21: Kay is no longer accepting images for postcards.

NESBA wants a jpg of your Flower Show piece for a postcard. If you haven’t had your piece on a NESBA postcard in the last year, consider sending it soon to Kay. We don’t need your framed piece yet, this is just a call if you’ve already finished and have a jpg.

See your NESBA email for further information.

Members In The News!

Suellen's "Fall Gourds" painting for last year's flower show was
accepted to Concord Art Association's "Members Juried II" competition which
runs from February 15-March 13, 2011 at Concord Art Association.

Congratulations, Suellen!